Privacy Policy

Updated on:

1. Presentation and right to information

  • Domain name: glassyeurope.com
  • Company Name: GLSY EUROPE, S.L.
  • Commercial Name: Glassy Europe
  • Registered Office: Ribera del Guadiana 51, 1º Izq., C.P. 21400 Ayamonte, Huelva
  • TAX ID: B21577846
  • E-mail: info@glassyeurope.com
  • Registration data: Registered in the Mercantile Registry of Huelva, on page H-23667, volume 1091, folio 187.

GLSY EUROPE, S.L. takes the protection of your privacy and personal data very seriously. Therefore, your personal information is kept securely and treated with the utmost care.

This data protection policy regulates the access and use of the service of the website www.glassyeurope.com (hereinafter, the "Website"), which GLSY EUROPE, S.L. (hereinafter, GLASSY), with CIF B-577846 and registered office at Calle Ribera del Guadiana 51 1º izquierda in Ayamonte (Huelva), makes available to Users (hereinafter, the "Users" or the "User") interested in the products and / or services offered by GLASSY.

2. Processing of personal data, purpose of the processing and consent to the transfer of data

User data collected through the registration forms are used by GLASSY in order to improve communication with users of the Web site interested in hiring GLASSY's services.

2.1. Processing of personal data by GLASSY

We inform you that your personal contact data will be incorporated into an automated file owned by GLASSY and used to process your orders, debug your data, as well as to send you newsletters and commercial and promotional communications related to GLASSY services by letter, telephone, email, SMS / SMS, or by other equivalent means of electronic communication and this under the provisions of Law 15/1999, of December 13, Protection of Personal Data (hereinafter LOPD), Law 34/2002 of July 11, Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce and Law 9/2014, of May 9, Telecommunications.

Likewise, and by accepting this Privacy Policy, the User accepts the services of email retargeting by means of which the sending of commercial communications may be carried out. The User consents that such commercial communications contain storage devices or advertising cookies that will be installed in your browser.

The purpose of these email retargeting services is to provide more information about products or services that may be of interest to the User:

  1. The installation of data storage and retrieval devices or cookies on terminal equipment in some of the e-mails sent to users.
  2. Sending emails with commercial communications to those who have been installed Cookies by visiting a web page or by installation via email. In addition, in each commercial communication containing cookies, the user will be informed of what type of cookies it contains and how to disable them. In any case, the user, by accepting the data protection and privacy policy of the Website, unless expressly stated otherwise by the user, expressly agrees that GLASSY may use cookies. In any case, the user has the ability to configure your browser to be notified of the receipt of cookies and to prevent their installation on your computer. Please consult the instructions and manuals of your browser for more information.
CookieDomainDescriptionDurationType
_gaglassyeurope.comThe _ga cookie, set by Google Analytics, calculates visitor, session and campaign data and also tracks site usage for site analytics reporting. The cookie stores information anonymously and assigns a randomly generated number to recognize unique visitors.2 yearsAnalytics
_gidglassyeurope.comThe _ga cookie, set by Google Analytics, calculates visitor, session and campaign data and also tracks site usage for site analytics reporting. The cookie stores information anonymously and assigns a randomly generated number to recognize unique visitors.1 dayAnalytics
_gatglassyeurope.comGoogle Universal Analytics sets this cookie to restrict the rate of requests and therefore limit data collection on high traffic sites.1 minutePerformance
tk_orglassyeurope.comtk_or is a referral cookie set by the JetPack plugin on sites using WooCommerce, which analyzes referral behavior for Jetpack.5 yearsAnalytics
tk_r3dglassyeurope.comJetPack sets this cookie to collect internal metrics of user activity and, in turn, improve the user experience.3 daysAnalytics
tk_lrglassyeurope.comtk_lr is a referral cookie set by the JetPack plugin on sites using WooCommerce, which analyzes referral behavior for Jetpack.1 yearAnalytics
_gcl_auglassyeurope.comProvided by Google Tag Manager to experience the advertising efficiency of websites using its services.3 monthsAnalytics
_ttptiktok.comTikTok sets this cookie to track and improve the performance of advertising campaigns, as well as to personalize the user experience.1 year 24 daysAdvertisement
_tt_enable_cookieglassyeuropeTiktok set this cookie to collect data about behavior and activities on the website and to measure the effectiveness of advertising.1 year 24 daysAdvertisement
test_cookie.doubleclick.netdoubleclick.net sets test_cookie and is used to determine if the user's browser supports cookies.15 minutesAdvertisement
_ga_DHEC1V0VQNglassyeurope.comThis cookie is set by Google Analytics.2 yearsAnalytics
_fbpglassyeurope.comThis cookie is set by Facebook to display ads on Facebook or a Facebook ad-driven digital platform after visiting the website.3 monthsAdvertisement

3. Mandatory or optional nature of the information provided by the User and veracity of the data.

The User guarantees that the personal data provided are truthful and is responsible for communicating to GLASSY any modification thereof. The User will respond, in any case, for the veracity of the data provided, reserving GLASSY the right to exclude from the registered services to any User who has provided false data, without prejudice to other actions that may proceed in law.

It is recommended to take the maximum diligence in the matter of Data Protection by using security tools, GLASSY cannot be held responsible for illicit subtractions, modifications or loss of data.

4. Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition Rights

You may send your communications and exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition by sending an e-mail to info@glassyeurope.com.

To exercise these rights it is necessary that you prove your identity by sending a photocopy of your National Identity Card or any other valid legal means.

5. Security measures

GLASSY maintains the security levels of protection of personal data in accordance with the LOPD and Royal Decree 1720/2007 of December 21, which approves the Regulation of development of the LOPD containing personal data and has established all the technical means at its disposal to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access and theft of data provided by the User through the Web site, without prejudice to inform you that Internet security measures are not impregnable.

GLASSY undertakes to comply with the duty of secrecy and confidentiality regarding the personal data contained in the automated file in accordance with the applicable legislation, as well as to confer them a secure treatment in the transfers that, if any, may occur.

6. Changes

GLASSY reserves the right to revise its Privacy Policy at any time it deems appropriate, in which case it will be communicated to Users. For this reason, please check this privacy statement regularly to read the most recent version of GLASSY's Privacy Policy.

7. Acceptance and Consent

The User declares to have been informed of the conditions on protection of personal data, accepting and consenting to the automated processing of the same by GLASSY, in the manner and for the purposes indicated in this Privacy Policy.